Bovada logo

Bovada review

As of Oct 30, 12:26 PM ET

Bovada is worth an account for NFL bettors who want futures, awards and win totals on a plain, easy site. Pair it with a second book for price: it had the best moneyline on 30% of the sides we priced since October 8, against a four-book average of 35%.

  • 30%Best price shareFour-book average: 35%
  • 4.2%Average marginFour-book average: 4.1%
  • $1.26Cost vs the best price, per $100Four-book average: $1.16
  • 155Extra markets on one NFL gameBucs at Cowboys, October 6
On this page

Good for

  • Futures fans: 13 NFL futures markets and 28 win totals
  • Crypto depositors: no fee, up to $5,000 a deposit
  • Parlay players: Parlay Booster in the trending list

Not for

  • Card depositors: 15.9% or more after the first deposit
  • Residents of 19 listed states and DC
  • Futures bets on bonus money: futures are excluded
Odds group
Its own lines and layoutSeen October 6, 2026
Also offers
Casino, Live Casino, Poker, Horses
Since
December 2011Its about page
Regulator
Union of the Comoros and the Central Reserve Authority of Western SaharaIts footer, checked October 6, 2026
Support
Live chat and emailChat in 5 to 7 minutes, Bovada says
Payouts
Bitcoin and five more coins, bank wire, check by courier

What Bovada costs you

Bovada's prices against the best of the four books we track, as a season's cost at the stake and pace you choose.

Sport

MLB: not enough games yet (we show a sport from 30 games).

Betting only at Bovada instead of the best of the four would have cost about

$91

over the season, on $9,000 of bets.

  1. MyBookie$137
  2. Bovada$91
  3. BetUS$73
  4. BetOnline$67

From 44 games and 24,496 prices at MyBookie, Bovada, BetOnline and BetUS, October 8 to 29, 2026. Moneylines and spreads (same line only), each side compared with the best price posted at the same time.

Bovada's prices cost $1.26 per $100 staked against the best of the four over 397 games since October 8. That's a little above the four-book average of $1.16, third lowest of the four in our tracking. On NFL futures and props, where we don't compare prices, the menu matters more.

Our line shopping guide shows the quickest way to check a second book, and the four-book calculator puts all four books side by side.

Bovada's prices by sport

Bovada's best price share, sport by sport, against the other three books we track and their average.

  1. NFL32%44 games
  2. College football36%173 games
  3. NHL27%158 games
  4. MLBNot enough games yet19 games

BovadaThe other three booksFour-book average

Moneyline sides, ties counted for each book, games that started October 8 to 29, 2026. A sport shows from 30 games. Average margin on two-way moneylines: 4.2%, against a four-book average of 4.1%.

Bovada had the best moneyline on 30% of the sides we priced over all sports, with the four-book average at 35%. College football, so far the only sport past 30 games, came in at 36% against 37%. Its margin is in the chart's caption, and our vig guide explains what it costs you.

Where Bovada has the best price

Our upcoming picks where Bovada's moneyline on the side we picked was the best of the four books we track, alone or tied, as of Oct 30, 12:26 PM ET.

Best price highlighted, every tied book included. Prices update through the day, hourly from 9 AM ET on game days. Every site and its odds group: the full price board.

A big NFL menu on a simple site

Bovada's NFL page goes well past the main lines. On October 6 every NFL game it showed carried an SGP tag, and the extra-market counts ran from 46 on Bears at Packers to 155 on Bucs at Cowboys.

Season bets sit in the side menu rather than behind a search. Football A-Z showed a count of 143 and NCAA Football Futures 12, with tabs for the NFL Draft, Season Props and Specials as well.

The rest of the site stays plain. Spreads carry a decimal (+7.5, -7.0), the moneyline column is labeled Win, and Props Builder sits next to Parlay Booster in the trending list.

Bovada NFL lines and football side menu
Bovada's NFL page on October 6, 2026: Dallas -450, 155 extra markets on the game, and futures and win totals in the side menu.
  1. 155 extra marketsOn Bucs at Cowboys, beside the Thursday game's Dallas -450 line.
  2. Futures and win totalsNFL Futures (13) and NFL Regular Season Wins (28) in the side menu.
  3. NFL AwardsA count of 7 in the same side menu.

Bovada bonus

Bovada's two sports welcome offers, from its promotions pages checked October 6, 2026, and what each is worth after the rollover.

  • 75% up to $750 in crypto

    • 5xRollover, deposit + bonus
    • $20Minimum deposit
    • BTCSWB750Code

    Checked October 6, 2026

  • 50% up to $250

    • 5xRollover, deposit + bonus
    • $20Minimum deposit
    • $500Largest deposit matched

    Checked October 6, 2026

What the bonus is worth after 5x

Rollover

5x on deposit plus bonus

To clear Bovada's $375 bonus you bet

$4,375

At -110, the book's edge on that much betting costs you about $199 on average.

+$176Expected value of the bonus after the rollover. Worth taking if you'd bet that much anyway.

Expected cost = amount to bet × 4.55%, what you lose on average at -110 when each side is a coin flip.

Bovada counts the smaller of risk or win on a winning bet, so at -110 you bet a little more than the calculator shows.

The fine print that matters

  • Rollover is 5x on sports and horses and 30x on casino, on the deposit plus the bonus.
  • A losing bet counts its full risk toward the rollover.
  • Bonus money can't go on sports futures.
  • The bonus is ready to bet within 30 minutes of the deposit, and Bovada says its bonus programs are for U.S. based recreational bettors.

Deposits and payouts

Methods and limits from Bovada's help center, checked October 6, 2026. Times are Bovada's own.

Deposits

Bovada deposit methods with minimums and maximums, checked October 6, 2026
MethodMinimumMaximum
Visa and Mastercard$20$1,500
Bitcoin0.0001 BTC$5,000
Player Transfer$10$15,000
MatchPay$10$2,000
Direct Bank Transfer$50$450

Payouts

Bovada payout methods with limits and Bovada's stated times, checked October 6, 2026
MethodLimitsBovada says
Bitcoin$75 to $9,500, no feeUp to 24 hours after approval
Bank wire$1,500 to $9,500, one per 30 days10 to 15 business days

The first card deposit is free and later ones cost 15.9% or more, while crypto deposits carry no fee. A Lightning deposit can go to $10,000.

Each payout request is reviewed first, which Bovada puts at about 24 to 48 hours. Bitcoin Cash, Litecoin, Ethereum and USD Tether then arrive within an hour, it says, and a check by courier runs $250 to $3,000 with a $100 fee.

Bovada on a phone

Bovada live betting on a phone
Bovada on a phone, October 6, 2026.

Bovada's phone site puts five buttons in a bottom bar: Sports A-Z, My Bets, Live, Search and Account. A Trending Events list sits above the live odds, and each live soccer game in our screenshot showed spread, win and total prices with a count of extra markets.

  • 5Buttons in the bottom bar
  • TrendingEvents list above the live odds
  • 3Prices per live game: spread, win, total
  • DepositA red button in the header

Safety and terms

Bovada says it's licensed and regulated by the Union of the Comoros and the Central Reserve Authority of Western Sahara. Its terms of service bar residents of Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Nevada, New York, Michigan, Colorado, Connecticut, West Virginia and Ohio.

The same list goes on: Kansas, Pennsylvania, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Tennessee, Arizona, New Hampshire, Vermont, Rhode Island and Washington, DC. We couldn't confirm the welcome offers' time limit, whether the 50% offer needs a code, or a bank wire fee on Bovada's own pages.

Two habits fit Bovada's cashier:

  • Request a small Bitcoin payout first. The minimum is $75, and you see how long the review takes before more is at stake.
  • Plan bank wires ahead: Bovada allows one every 30 days.

Compared with

  • BetOnline logoBetOnline

    Its own lines, and the best moneyline on 51% of the sides we priced. Its welcome offer is a free bet, not a deposit match.

    Read the BetOnline review
  • BetUS logoBetUS

    Its own lines, plus BetUS TV with live shows inside the site. On October 6 its BET100 code paid 100% up to $1,500 for sports.

    Read the BetUS review
  • MyBookie logoMyBookie

    Squares, Money Bag and a 50/50 Raffle in its menus, and a bet back welcome offer up to $500 on October 11.

    Read the MyBookie review

Bovada FAQ

Is Bovada legit?

Bovada names the Union of the Comoros and the Central Reserve Authority of Western Sahara as its regulators. We hold an account there and price its lines through the day. Start with a small deposit and a small Bitcoin withdrawal.

Which states can't use Bovada?

Its terms list 19 states and Washington, DC, including New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio and Michigan. The full list is in the safety section above, as checked on October 6, 2026.

Does Bovada have good odds?

Below average, in our tracking. It had the best moneyline on 30% of the sides we priced since October 8, against a four-book average of 35%.

What is Bovada's welcome bonus?

On October 6, 2026 it was 50% up to $250 on a first deposit of $20 or more, or 75% up to $750 in crypto with code BTCSWB750. Both carry a 5x rollover on deposit plus bonus.

How fast does Bovada pay out?

Bovada says it reviews each request in about 24 to 48 hours, then Bitcoin arrives within 24 hours of approval. Bank wires take 10 to 15 business days.

Does Bovada charge for card deposits?

The first card deposit is free. After that Bovada charges 15.9% or more, and crypto deposits have no fee.

Does Bovada have same game parlays?

Yes. Every NFL game on its October 6 page carried an SGP tag, and its trending list linked to Parlay Booster and Props Builder.

21+ only. Sportsbook offers and availability vary by location. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-MY-RESET.